View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Catalogue: 292 - ZAEHNSDORF
 
Displaying 151-175 of 267

292 - ZAEHNSDORF
 
   
Sort By :

Search within catalogue
Jump to catalogue number:
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 11

 
151    SOLD  
 
152    SOLD  
 
153    SOLD  
See More... 154  (Bookbinding) Leighton, Douglas MODERN BOOKBINDING, A SURVEY AND A PROSPECT
With a Foreword by Hugh R. Dent. London J.M. Dent and Sons (1935) 12mo. marbled boards. 64 pages.
S-K 6607. First edition. (Brenni no. 406). The Fifth Dent Memorial Lecture. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Presentation on half-title "To a real bookbinder from Douglas Leighton." Spine of jacket spotted.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 38763

READ MORE...
 
155    SOLD  
 
156    SOLD  
See More... 157  Lejard, Andre LE LIVRE, LES PLUS BEAUX EXEMPLAIRES DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE.
Paris Editions du Chene 1949 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 166 pages.
New edition, limited to 2000 numbered copies. (Brenni no.534). Many illustrations of the famous books of this library including their collection of fine bindings. Numerous tipped-in color plates. Has a separate chapter on binding by Robert Brun. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Jacket shows light wear.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 41761

READ MORE...
 
158    SOLD  
See More... 159  Lemerre, Alphonse LE LIVRE DU BIBLIOPHILE.
Paris Alphonse Lemerre 1874 12mo. half brown calf with marbled paper covered boards, top edge gilt with original paper wrappers bound-in. (iv), 49, (5) pages.
Second edition. Chapters on bookcollecting, paper, bookbinding, etc. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company and in a signed binding by them.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 2367

READ MORE...
See More... 160  Lenormand, Séb. NOUVEAU MANUEL COMPLET DU RELIURE EN TOUS GENRES.
Contenant les Arts de l'Assembleur, du Satineur, de la Plieuse, de la Brocheuse, du Rogneur, du Cartonneur, et suivi des arts du Marbreur sur Tranches et du Doreur sur Tranches et sur Cuir. Paris Librairie Encyclopedique de Roret 1879 12mo. later half leather over marbled paper-covered boards, all edges marbled. viii, 424 pages.
New edition, enlarged and revised. (Pollard no.53). One of the classic binding manuals. Four large foldout plates in the back. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 93913

READ MORE...
 
161    SOLD  
 
162    SOLD  
See More... 163  (Bookbinding) LETTERPRESS BOOKBINDING TERMINOLOGY
London Master Bookbinders' Association 1928 12mo. cloth. 20 pages.
Not in Brenni. An attempt at standardizing bookbinding terms. Printed at the Chiswick Press. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Mounted on the front pastedown is a typed table of "Square inches of Leather in..." Loosely inserted is a large foldout broadside giving prices for 51 different types of binding. With other pertinent ephemera present.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 102066

READ MORE...
 
164    SOLD  
See More... 165  LE LIVRE, REVUE MENSUELLE BIBLIOGRAPHIE ANCIENNE. With LE LIVRE, REVUE MENSUELLE BIBLIOGRAPHIE MODERNE.
Paris A. Quantin, 1880 small 4to. contemporary green cloth, top edge gilt. (iv),48; 88 pages.
Volume One of this deluxe periodical for bibliophiles first published by A. Quantin in 1880, and later by Quantin with Octave Uzanne as editor-in-chief from 1881-1889. (Ulrich & Kup p, 124). Included here are 1882-1884 and 1888. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. The first part is printed on handmade paper.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 102444

READ MORE...
See More... 166  (Bookbinding) LONDON GAZETTE.
JAN 1 1904 London London Gazette 1904 4to. later cloth. 103 pages.
Number 27632 from The London Gazette, Friday, January 1, 1904. Contains the citation for the Zaehnsdorf Company (page 18). From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Edges rubbed.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 102239

READ MORE...
 
167    SOLD  
 
168    SOLD  
See More... 169  Ludolph, L.J.C. ENGELSCH LEERBOEKJE VOOR EERSTBEGINNENDEN.
Vijfde, Verbeterde Druk. Gorinchem, Netherlands J. Noorduyn en Zoon 1874 12mo. contemporary quarter leather, marbled paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine (iv), 163+(1) pages
Dutch/English grammar manual for young students. Filled with popular phrases that are used in everyday language. With the bookplate from the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 102128

READ MORE...
 
170    SOLD  
 
171    SOLD  
 
172    SOLD  
See More... 173  Mader, Joachim Johann DE SCRIPTIS ET BIBLIOTH. ANTEDILUVIANIS.
AD SERENISSI MV M PRINCIPE M DR. RVDOLPHVUM AVGVSTVM DVCEM BR. ET LVNEB. N.P. n.p. (1666) small 8vo. 19th century pebbled cloth with title in gilt on spine. 30 pages.
Mader (1626-1680) was a noted German Philologist who published numerous editions of the Greek and Latin writers and published the first anthology on libraries and library science in 1666. "The work is prefaced by his account of antediluvian libraries--those of Adam, Noah, etc., and then follow several monographs from such authors as Justus Lipsius, Franz Schott, Fulvio Orsino, Michael Neander, and pieces on the Vatican and Escorial libraries" (Catalogus Catalogorum [Predominantly Post-1900]. Part III of the Private Library of Hans P. Kraus. Catalogue 190, no. 538). This is only the first section of this book, complete onto itself. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 102264

READ MORE...
See More... 174  Mair, Robert Henry DEBRETT'S HOUSE OF COMMONS, AND THE JUDICIAL BENCH, ILLUSTRATED WITH 800 ARMORIAL ENGRAVINGS.
London Dean & Son 1887 8vo. original cloth, leather spine label. xv, (v), 406, (2) pages.
Twenty-first annual edition. Filled with illustrations of heraldry. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Has notes in ink throughout. Spine faded. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 102415

READ MORE...
See More... 175 
A Marbling Rarity - the first illustrated edition

(Marbling) Halfer, Josef
DIE FORTSCHRITTE DER MARMORIERKUNST.
Ein Praktisches Handbuch für Buchbinder und Buntpapierfabrikanten. Nach technisch-wissenschaftlichen grundlagen bearbeitet von Josef Halfer, Buchbinder in Budapest. II. Verbesserte und vermehrte auflage. Mit anhang verzierung der buchsnitte. Stuttgart Wilhelm Leo 1891 8vo. later half red calf with marbled paper covered boards, five raised bands, top edge gilt (a signed binding by Zaehnsdorf). 224 pages with 5 leaves of single mounted marbled paper specimens + 5 leaves each with 6 mounted marbled paper specimens
Second edition - the first to be illustrated - of this seminal work on marbling by the Budapest based bookbinder and marbler, Josef Halfer; it was first published, without specimen papers, in 1885. "The Halfer system is so important that marbling history is broken at this point, and referred to as pre-Halferian and post-Halferian marbling. The advantages of the Halfer system were two-fold: freed of the laborious preparation of colors, and with standardized colors, marblers could produce more work; and secondly, the use of carragheen size allowed finer detail in marbling." - (Easton, Marbling, a history, pp. 78-9). See also R. Wolfe, Marbled Paper, 1990, pp. 124-30. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Tipped-in is a two page A.L.s. from Richard Leo (see publisher) dated January 26, 1891 from Stuttgart addressed to Mr. Zaehnsdorf and commenting that he wants to visit him. Rubbed along hinges and soiling along edges.
Price: $ 3,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 79990

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 11

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home