View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Catalogue: 292 - ZAEHNSDORF
 
Displaying 126-150 of 267

292 - ZAEHNSDORF
 
   
Sort By :

Search within catalogue
Jump to catalogue number:
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 11

  126  Gruel, Leon CATALOGUE DES RELIURES DE STYLE ET OBJETS ARTISTIQUE EN CUIR CISELE ESPOSES PAR LEON GRUEL, RELIUR.
Paris Leon Gruel 1893 small 8vo. contemporary half blue calf over marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands, top edge gilt with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. (68) pages.
Issued to accompany Gruel's contribution to the Chicago Exposition of 1893. Not in Mejer or Brenni. Contains 32 illustrations of bookbindings by Gruel with technical descriptions of each. Minor rubbing along hinges. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Covers rubbed on hinges.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 14402

READ MORE...
See More... 127  Gruel, Léon NOTICE SUR CHRISTOPHE PLANTIN, RELIEUR A ANVERS (1514-1590).
Paris Cercle de la Librarie 1891 8vo. contemporary half marbled leather with marbled paper covered boards, red leather spine label, top edge gilt with original wrappers bound-in 11+(1) pages.
First edition. Brief essay on the binder Christophe Plantin. Illustrated. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Presentation on front wrapper "á Monsieur Zaehnsdorf hommage a L. Gruel." Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 102076

READ MORE...
  128  Gruel, Léon QUELQUES MOTS SUR L'EXPOSITION RÉTROSPECTIVE DE LA RELIURE AU PALAIS DE L'INDUSTRIE, EN 1894.
Paris Librairie Techener 1894 8vo. contemporary half brown calf with marbled paper covered boards, original wrappers bound-in, top edge gilt (a signed binding by Zaehsdorf). 21, (3) pages.
First edition (S-K 892). Includes a large foldout plate. Gruel's observations on this exhibition. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Presentation on original bound-in front cover "Offert á Monsieur Zaehnsdorf par Léon Gruel."
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 102271

READ MORE...
See More... 129  (Bookbinding) GUIDE TO RESTORATION EXPERTS.
Lewes Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Limited 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vi, (ii), 143 pages.
Fourth edition. Page eight describes the Zaehnsdorf firm. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 102268

READ MORE...
See More... 130  GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITION IN THE KING'S LIBRARY ILLUSTRATING THE HISTORY OF PRINTING, MUSIC-PRINTING AND BOOKBINDING.
London British Museum 1926 8vo. boards. 180 pages.
The section on bookbinding contains nine full-page illustrations of bookbindings (S-K 1041). From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Some spotting of covers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102074

READ MORE...
See More... 131  (Gumuchian) 14 MANUSCRITS, INCUNABLES, BEAUX LIVRES, EN TOUS GENRES.
Paris Gumuchian & Cie n.d. tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 300, (8) pages.
Catalogue XIV. Describes 675 items. Illustrated. Text in French. With 48 separate plates. With many bindings reproduced. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative book label loosely inserted. Covers rubbed and soiled. Corners creased.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 55219

READ MORE...
 
132    SOLD  
See More... 133  THE HAND-BOOK OF TASTE IN BOOK-BINDING.
New Edition. London E. Churton n.d. 8vo. original dark blue printed wrappers. 31 pages.
See S-K 566 for first edition of circa 1830. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Covers heavily rubbed with spine covering lacking. One leaf contains spaces for four samples of marbled paper to be mounted - these samples have never been mounted in this copy. Very scarce.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 102254

READ MORE...
See More... 134  Harrison, T. FRAGMENTS OF BOOKBINDING TECHNIQUE, FROM ARTICLES IN 'PAPER & PRINT'.
London London School of Printing 1950 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 55 pages.
First edition thus. Illustrated. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Wear along hinges.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 79991

READ MORE...
 
135    SOLD  
 
136    SOLD  
 
137    SOLD  
 
138    SOLD  
See More... 139  Hobson, Anthony R.A. THE LITERATURE OF BOOKBINDING.
Cambridge National Book League 1954 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 16 pages.
S-K 47. Number two of the series entitled "The Book." Hobson gives the best books to consult for different countries. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Scarce. Rusted staples.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 102064

READ MORE...
 
140    SOLD  
See More... 141  Howe, Ellic THE BRITISH FEDERATION OF MASTER PRINTERS, 1900-1950.
London BRMP 1950 8vo. cloth, leather spine label. xxvi, 249 pages.
First edition. Loosely inserted is a T.L.S. from William Sessions, Chairman of William Sessions Ltd. calling attention to the mention of J.H. Zaehnsdorf in this book and enclosing a prospectus. Also pasted in is an announcement that a copy of this book was to be given to each Federation member. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 102012

READ MORE...
See More... 142  Hrachowina, Carl (editor) INITIALEN, ALPHABETE UND RANDLEISTEN
Wien Carl Graeser 1883 folio contemporary half leather, marbled paper covered boards, top edge gilt (signed Zaehnsdorf binding). vii, 4 pages followed by 53 plates
First edition. Verschiedener Kunstepochen. A chronological study of the development of the letter form. This copy has some plates in full color, where others are monochromatic. Contains over 40 plates primarily of alphabets produced in either full color or monochromatic. Includes a leaf demonstrating the illuminated letter. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Spine slightly faded, extremities rubbed with several minor rubbed spots on the paper covered boards.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 102105

READ MORE...
 
143    SOLD  
 
144    SOLD  
 
145    SOLD  
 
146    SOLD  
 
147    SOLD  
 
148    SOLD  
See More... 149  Joly, Henry EXPOSITION DE RELIURES ORGANISÉE PAR HENRY JOLY, CONSERVATEUR.
Lyon (Société des Amis de la Bibliothèque de Lyon) 1925 small 4to. later quarter red calf with paste-paper covered boards, five raised bands. (viii), 15+(1), 39, (5) pages followed by plates.
S-K 879. Limited to 300 copies. An exhibition catalogue with text by Joly followed by 31 plates produced by phototype showing 47 bindings. 182 bindings described in the text. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 102018

READ MORE...
See More... 150  (Klimsch) Klimsch, F.C. DEVISEN VIGNETTEN UND ALLEGORIEN FÜR DECORATIONSMALER, GRAVEURE, LITHOGRAPHEN, ETC.
Entworfen und gezeichnet von F.C. Klimsch. Heft 1. Frankfurt a.M. Klimsch & Co. 1864 4to. half-leather, cloth covered boards, marbled end papers, five raised bands, gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt (a signed Zaehnsdorf binding). (ii), 42 plates
Written in German. Contains 42 pages of numbered plates on recto only. Each plate has a different theme with a title written in German, and contains multiple pictures concerning each theme, such as days of the week, the four seasons, the elements, freedom, the three realms of Nature, etc. Ferdinand Carl Klimsch was a German painter, lithographer, and copperplate engraver, and the founder of Klimsch & Co., a publishing company from 1858-1895. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Corners and spine ends rubbed. Very light soiling/foxing on pages.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 102110

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 11

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home