View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Catalogue: 292 - ZAEHNSDORF
 
Displaying 101-125 of 267

292 - ZAEHNSDORF
 
   
Sort By :

Search within catalogue
Jump to catalogue number:
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 11

See More... 101  De Recy, Georges THE DECORATION OF LEATHER.
From the French of Georges de Recy by Maude Nathan. With Illustrations and Examples of Leather Decoration from Various Sources. London Archibald Constable & Co. 1905 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. 104 pages.
First English edition. A history of the decoration of leather with 34 illustrations in the text and 20 full page plates showing bookbindings, furniture, paintings, and other forms of decoration. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Covers show faint spotting.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 75108

READ MORE...
See More... 102  De Recy, Georges THE DECORATION OF LEATHER.
From the French of Georges de Recy by Maude Nathan. With Illustrations and Examples of Leather Decoration from Various Sources. London Archibald Constable & Co. 1905 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. 104 pages.
First English edition. A history of the decoration of leather with 34 illustrations in the text and 20 full page plates showing bookbindings, furniture, paintings, and other forms of decoration. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Covers soiled. Faint ink inscription at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 12441

READ MORE...
 
103    SOLD  
 
104    SOLD  
 
105    SOLD  
 
106    SOLD  
See More... 107  Dickens, Charles THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH, A FAIRY TALE OF HOME.
London Bradbury & Evans 1858 12mo. original green paper wrappers. (iv), 108 pages.
The "Cheap and Uniform Editions of Mr. Dickens's Christmas Books." (Podeschi A97). Covers age darkened and spotted in places. With expert paper repair of covers including replacement of some of the spine covering. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Ink inscription dated 1858 on title page.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 102391

READ MORE...
 
108    SOLD  
See More... 109  Duff, E. Gordon, W.W. Greg, R.B. McKerrow, A.W. Pollard HAND-LISTS OF ENGLISH PRINTERS, 1501-1556 PART III. T. BERTHELET, J. BUTLER, J. HERFORD, T. GIBSON, J. NYCHOLSON, R. GRAFTON, J. MAYLER, T. RAYNALDE, W. MIDDLETON, R. KELE, R. LANT, R. WOLFE.
London Bibliographical Society 1905 square 8vo. original paper wrappers.
"Temporary Title." A preliminary copy of this work listing imprints of these printers and reproducing many illustrations. Wrappers chipped with front cover detached. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 102047

READ MORE...
 
110    SOLD  
See More... 111  EXHIBITION OF MODERN BOOKBINDINGS BY THE CHIEF EUROPEAN CRAFTSMEN, AT THE CAXTON HEAD, 232, HIGH HOLBORN, ...CATALOGUE.
London J. & M.L. Tregaskis 1891 small 4to. contemporary half patterned leather with marbled paper covered boards, red leather spine label, top edge gilt, with original front paper wrapper bound-in. Color frontispiece; 16 pages.
Tregaskis sent copies of Charles Kingsleys "Water Babies" to the chief bookbinders of Europe seeking representative bindings. 41 bindings were returned displaying the skills of the binders in a variety of mediums and designs. Each of the 41 bindings are priced individually and the whole collection could be bought for £150. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. The Zaehnsdorf contributed binding 39. Two plates in color. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 102323

READ MORE...
See More... 112  AN EXHIBITION OF MODERN ENGLISH & FRENCH BINDINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF J.R. ABBEY.
N.P. The Arts Council 1949 8vo. paper wrappers. 31 pages and 16 plates.
With short biographies of the binders represented. (Brenni no.635 & 929). With an introduction by Philip James. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Rubbed on spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 87206

READ MORE...
See More... 113  EXPOSITION DE LA FÉDÉRATION FRANÇAISE DES ARTISTES (SECTION DES ILLUSTRATEURS), SPÉCIMENS DE BEAUX LIVRES MODERNES RRELIURES DE LUEX: BELGES, FRANÇAISE ET ANGLAISES. CATALOGUE.
Bruxelles Librairie Dechenne 1921 small 8vo. later cloth, leather spine label. 87+(1) pages.
With a preface by Louis Bailly. Illustrated in black-and-white. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Covers rubbed with wear along hinges. Leather spine label rubbed with some chipping.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 102277

READ MORE...
See More... 114  (Bookbinding) FEDERATION PRINTERS' COST-FINDING AND ACCOUNTANCY SYSTEMS. EXPLANATION AND SPECIMEN FORMS.
London Federation of Master Printers of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland (1919) 8vo. cloth which folds out into three panels, two of which contain bound-in text. 56; 47,(3) pages.
Sixth revised edition (the first was published in 1913). With a new preface to this edition. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. This copy also has a signature in ink on the front pastedown "E. Zaehnsdorf." Covers rubbed with some spotting along top edge of front cover.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 102249

READ MORE...
 
115    SOLD  
 
116    SOLD  
 
117    SOLD  
 
118    SOLD  
See More... 119 
One of 100 Copies

Gerring, Charles
NOTES ON BOOK BINDING
Nottingham The Nottingham Sette of Odde Volumes February 1899 12mo. original cloth. 22, (2) and plates.
S-K 5213. First edition, one of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 210.00 other currencies Order nr. 102024

READ MORE...
See More... 120  Gibson, Strickland EARLY OXFORD BINDINGS.
(Oxford) Oxford University Press 1903 4to. later quarter red calf stamped in blind and gilt, vellum tips. (viii), 69 pages followed by 40 plates.
First edition. (S-K 1960) A "contribution to the history of bookbinding at Oxford down to the period of the Civil War." This book is devoted to stamped and rolled bindings (to the exclusion of tooling). A chronological list of Oxford binders, ca 1180-1640, follows lists of rolled and stamped bindings. Also included is an extract from the Bodleian Day Books (1613-24) and Account Book (1613-76). Number Ten in the Illustrated Monographs Series issued by the Society. Illustrated. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Covers faded.
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 102016

READ MORE...
 
121    SOLD  
See More... 122  GOLDBEATING, 5000 YEARS OF CRAFTSMANSHIP.
(South Rulslip George M. Whiley Limited) n.d. oblong 16mo. self paper wrappers. (8) pages.
An illustrated pamphlet showing the process. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Rubbed.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 102260

READ MORE...
See More... 123  Gratzl, Emil ISLAMISCHE BUCHEINBANDE, DES 14. BIS 19. JAHRHUNDERTS AUS DEN HANDSCRIFTEN DER BAYERISCHEN STAATSBIBLIOTHEK AUSGEWAHLT UND BESCHRIEBEN.
Leipzig Karl W. Hiersemann 1924 4to. green cloth stamped in gilt, red leather spine label. (viii), 36, (4) pages followed by 24 full page plates.
First edition. (Mejer no.367). Finely illustrated with 24 collotype plates of which eight are in full color. Historical discussions of each period are followed by annotated descriptions of the individual bindings. Contains a bibliography of literature on the subject. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Spine label rubbed. Slight wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 375.00 other currencies Order nr. 71156

READ MORE...
 
124    SOLD  
 
125    SOLD  

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 11

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home