View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Catalogue: 292 - ZAEHNSDORF
 
Displaying 51-75 of 267

292 - ZAEHNSDORF
 
   
Sort By :

Search within catalogue
Jump to catalogue number:
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 11

See More... 51 
One of 20 on Japon paper

Bouchot, Henri
DE LA RELIURE, EXEMPLES À IMITER OU À REJETER.
L'Art du Siècle - de l'habillement du livre, ses qualités et sa Décoration. Paris Édouard Rouveyre 1891 small 8vo. half marbled calf with marbled paper covered boards, red leather spine label, top edge gilt with original glassine outer wrappers and original paper wrappers bound-in. 92, (2), (8) pages.
S-K 5197; Mejer 682; not in Brenni. First edition, limited to 750 numbered copies of which this is one of 20 numbered copies printed on Japon paper. With numerous plates showing bindings throughout including 15 fine halftone plates on coated paper each with original dustsheet. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 102072

READ MORE...
See More... 52  Boutell, Charles ENGLISH HERALDRY.
London Gibbings and Co., Limited 1904 8vo. red cloth stamped in gilt. xix, 347 pages.
Eighth edition. Contains 450 illustrations. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With a pencil note on the front pastedown "Zaehnsdorf Working Library." Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102006

READ MORE...
See More... 53  Boutell, Charles A MANUAL OF HERALDRY, HISTORICAL AND POPULAR, WITH SEVEN HUNDRED ILLUSTRATIONS.
Loondon Winsor and Newton 1863 8vo. original blue cloth stamped in blind and gilt, top edge gilt. 427, (3) pages.
First edition. The first in a long series of these heraldic treatises. Skillfully recased with original spine laid down on matching cloth, new endpapers. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 102263

READ MORE...
 
54    SOLD  
 
55    SOLD  
 
56    SOLD  
See More... 57  Brade, Ludwig ILLUSTRIRTES BUCHBINDERBUCH.
Unterweisung in allen Arbeiten und Kunstfertigkeiten des Buchbinders auf Grund der neuesten deutschen, englischen und französischen Fortschritte in diesem Fache; vornehmnlich in Bezug auf Anwendung der neuesten Maschinen u.s.w. beim Klein- und Großgeschäftsbetrieb, der Einbandherstellung, bei Portefeuille- und Cartonnage-Arbeiten u.s.w. Nebst einer Anleitung zur Aufstellung von Preisen (Kalkulationen), Ausführung von schriftlichen Arbeiten sowie zur Buchführung. Zweite gänzlich umgearbeitete Auflage. Leipzig Otto Spamer 1868 8vo. later half calf with marbled paper covered boards, five raised bands, top edge gilt. xii, 420 pages.
Second edition. (Mejer no.1660). Covers all aspects of binding. Illustrated. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 102001

READ MORE...
 
58    SOLD  
See More... 59  Bravo, Francisco OPERA MEDICINALIA. PRINTED IN MEXICO, 1570. WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION BY FRANCISCO GUERRA.
Two volumes. Folkestone Dawsons 1970 small 8vo. full parchment, slipcase. (vi),77; facsimile of over 300 leaves.
Limited to 250 numbered copies. The first volume contains the text by Guerra in English. The second is a facsimile reprint of the first medical book to be published in the New World taken from the only known complete copy. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 36790

READ MORE...
See More... 60  (Bookbinding) THE BRITISH BOOK MANUFACTURING INDUSTRY, A JOINT APPROACH TO IMMEDIATE PROBLEMS.
N.P. Printing Trades Unions and the British Printing Industries Federation n.d. (circa 1980) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 13, (3) pages.
A plea for goverment help. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102252

READ MORE...
 
61    SOLD  
 
62    SOLD  
 
63    SOLD  
 
64    SOLD  
 
65    SOLD  
 
66    SOLD  
See More... 67  CATALOGUE DES RELIURES DE STYLE ET OBJETS ARTISTIQUE EN CUIR CISELÉ ESPOSÉS PAR LÉON GRUEL, RELIEUR.
Paris n.p. 1893 small 8vo. half blue calf with marbled paper covered boards, five raised bands, top edge gilt with original paper wrappers bound-in. Not paginated.
S-K 5357. With a one page foreword in English telling the recipient that this catalogue represents the books that will be on display at the Universal Exposition at Chicago. Filled with illustrations of the books. Text describing the 34 bindings in French. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Covers rubbed along front hinge and spine faded.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 102272

READ MORE...
 
68    SOLD  
 
69    SOLD  
 
70    SOLD  
See More... 71  A CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH AND FOREIGN BOOKBINDINGS OFFERED FOR SALE BY BERNARD QUARITCH LTD.
London Bernard Quaritch 1921 4to. later decoarted paper covered boards. viii, 76 pages with a frontispiece and 79 other full-page plates of bookbindings.
S-K 1492. Mejer no.1487. A beautiful catalogue with some of the plates in full color. Three hundred and twenty-nine titles are listed and indices of authors, titles and index of arms, badges and provenances are given. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 102021

READ MORE...
 
72    SOLD  
 
73    SOLD  
See More... 74  CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, FRENCH ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, FINE OLD AND MODERN BINDINGS
London Sotheby and Co. 1929 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 70 pages + fold-out illustrations
Sale held March 21-22. 395 lots. Catalogue includes illuminated manuscripts, French illustrated books and fine old and modern bindings. Contains black-and-white fold-out illustrations of manuscripts and book bindings and a full color frontispiece. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Wrappers chipped along edges.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 102426

READ MORE...
 
75    SOLD  

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 11

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home