View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Catalogue: 292 - ZAEHNSDORF
 
Displaying 26-50 of 267

292 - ZAEHNSDORF
 
   
Sort By :

Search within catalogue
Jump to catalogue number:
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 11

 
26    SOLD  
 
27    SOLD  
 
28    SOLD  
See More... 29  Bonnardot, A. DE LA RÉPARATION DES VIEILLES RELIURES
Complément de L'Essai sur L'Art de Restaurer les Estampes et les Livres suivi d'une Disseratition sur les Moyen D'Obtenir des Duplicata de Manuscrits Paris Castel & Auguste Aubry 1858 12mo later marbled calf. 70+(2) pages
First edition (Mejer 1641). A very early work on the subject of the repair of old bindings and prints, and not to be confused with the relative abundance of bookbinders' manuals from this same period. The author claims this to be the first book on the subject. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Also has the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 101994

READ MORE...
See More... 30  Bonnardot, A. ESSAI SUR L'ART DE RESTAURER LES ESTAMPES ET LES LIVRES OU TRAITE SUR LES MEILLEURS PROCEDES POUR BLANCHIR, DETACHER, DECOLORIER, REPARER ET CONSERVER LES ESTAMPES, LIVRES ET DESSINS.
Paris Castel 1858 small 8vo. later full marbled leather, top edge gilt. viii, 352 pages.
Second (and best) edition, revised and enlarged from the first edition of 1846. (Mejer no.1640; Brenni no.1314). A classic guide to the repair and conservation of prints, books, and drawings. Includes chemical formulas. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 600.00 other currencies Order nr. 46777

READ MORE...
See More... 31  Bonnardot, A. DIE KUNST, KUPFERSTICHE ZU RESTAURIREN UND FLECKEN AUS PAPIER ZU ENTFERNEN.
Eine Anweisung, schadhafte und beschmutzte Kupferstiche, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle u. von Flecken zu befreien, zu bleichen, zu entfärben, auszubessern und aufzubewahren, sowie Flecken aller Art aus Papier, Pergament, gedruckten Büchern, Papp- und Papierarbeiten u. auf das Sauberste und unfehlbar zu entfernen. Ein Hilfsbuch für Kupferstich-Sammler, Bibliothekare, Zeichner, Maler, Buchbinder, Papparbeter u. Nach dem Französichen bearbeitet. Quedlinburg G. Basse 1859 small 8vo. contemporary quarter brown calf with red cloth, top edge gilt iv, 104 pages.
First German edition from the 1858 first edition which was published in Paris. (Mejer 1642). From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. This copy has been completely interleaved. The former owner has translated the German text to English on five of the preliminary pages and two pages at the end. Loosely inserted in the back is a note in red ink headed "Memo for Cundall." Covers rubbed with wear at head of spine.
Price: $ 1,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 102283

READ MORE...
See More... 32  Bonnardot, A. DIE KUNST, KUPFERSTICHE ZU RESTAURIREN UND FLECKEN AUS PAPIER ZU ENTFERNEN.
Eine Anweisung, schadhafte und beschmutzte Kupferstiche, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle u. von Flecken zu befreien, zu bleichen, zu entfärben, auszubessern und aufzubewahren, sowie Flecken aller Art aus Papier, Pergament, gedruckten Büchern, Papp- und Papierarbeiten u. auf das Sauberste und unfehlbar zu entfernen. Ein Hilfsbuch für Kupferstich-Sammler, Bibliothekare, Zeichner, Maler, Buchbinder, Papparbeter u. Nach dem Französichen bearbeitet. Quedlinburg G. Basse 1859 small 8vo. contemporary half brown calf with marbled paper covered boards, six raised bands, top edge gilt iv, 104 pages.
First German edition from the 1858 first edition which was published in Paris. (Mejer 1642). From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Spine faded.
Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 102279

READ MORE...
 
33    SOLD  
 
34    SOLD  
 
35    SOLD  
 
36    SOLD  
 
37    SOLD  
See More... 38  BOOKBINDING TOOLS SURPLUS TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF MESSRS. ZAEHNSDORF LTD.
London Christie's South Kensington 1983 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 16, (3) pages.
Illustrated.From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 41699

READ MORE...
See More... 39  BOOKBINDING TRADE SECTION OF THE LONDON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. REPORT OF ARBITRATION BETWEEN THE BOOKBINDING TRADE SECTION OF THE LONDON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND THE LONDON SOCIETIES OF JOURNEYMEN BOOKBINDERS.
Before C.J. Stewart, Esq;, The Artitrator appointed by the Board of Trade, February-March, 1903. London The Bookbinding Trade Section of the London Chamber of Commerce 1903 thick 8vo. contemporary half green calf with green cloth covered boards, five raised bands, two edges marbled and the fore-edge with a London scene painted on it (a signed binding by Zaehnsdorf). (ii), 732, (8) pages.
With a prefatory note by Charles W. Forward and Thomas E. Powell explaining the history of this labor dispute. Works in the binding industry had demanded better conditions and higher wages in 1902. This eventually led to a notice of a lock-out of all workers in the trade by the employers. Both parties agreed to arbitration which took place over a seven day period in 1903. Twenty years of statistics and history were presented at this hearing and these facts are given in this lengthy book. The final eight pages of the book summarize Stewart's findings. A wealth of information about the English binding trade. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Covers faded in places with rubbing along edges.
Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 102354

READ MORE...
See More... 40  BOOKBINDING TRADE SECTION OF THE LONDON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. REPORT OF ARBITRATION BETWEEN THE BOOKBINDING TRADE SECTION OF THE LONDON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND THE LONDON SOCIETIES OF JOURNEYMEN BOOKBINDERS.
Before C.J. Stewart, Esq;, The Artitrator appointed by the Board of Trade, February-March, 1903. London The Bookbinding Trade Section of the London Chamber of Commerce 1903 thick 8vo. contemporary half green calf with green cloth covered boards, five raised bands, top edge gilt (a signed binding by Zaehnsdorf). (ii), 732, (8) pages.
With a prefatory note by Charles W. Forward and Thomas E. Powell explaining the history of this labor dispute. Works in the binding industry had demanded better conditions and higher wages in 1902. This eventually led to a notice of a lock-out of all workers in the trade by the employers. Both parties agreed to arbitration which took place over a seven day period in 1903. Twenty years of statistics and history were presented at this hearing and these facts are given in this lengthy book. The final eight pages of the book summarizes Stewart's findings. A wealth of information about the English binding trade. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Covers faded in places with rubbing along edges.
Price: $ 750.00 other currencies Order nr. 102357

READ MORE...
 
41    SOLD  
 
42    SOLD  
 
43    SOLD  
 
44    SOLD  
 
45    SOLD  
See More... 46  Bosquet, Em. GUIDE MANUEL THÉORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DE L'OUVRIER OU PRATICIEN DOREUR SUR CUIR ET SUR TISSUS À LA MAIN ET AU BALANCIER.
Contenant dans toutes leurs parties. La Dorure sur cuirs et sur tissus de tous genres, La Dorure sur tranches, La ciselure et l'ornementation des tranches, La marbrure sur cuir et sur tranches... Paris Librairie Polytechnique ch. Beeranger 1903 small 8vo. contemporary half blue calf with marbled paper covered boards, five raised bands, top edge gilt (a signed binding by Zaehnsdorf). (vi), 241 pages.
First edition. Illustrated guide to the history and technique of bookbinding by a well-known practitioner. Over 70 illustrations. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Spine faded.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 102062

READ MORE...
See More... 47  Bosquet, Em. LA RELIURE, ETUDES D'UN PRATICIEN SUR L'HISTOIRE ET LA TECHNOLOGIE DE L'ART DU RELIEUR-DOREUR.
Avec une Lettre-Preface de M. Leon Gruel. Paris Imprimerie Générale Lahure 1894 tall 8vo. later half calf with marbled paper covered boards, five raised bands, top edge gilt (a signed binding by Zaehnsdorf). (iv), ii, 188, (2) pages.
First edition. (Mejer no.23; not in Brenni). Contains 24 plates. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Rubbed along hinges
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 11889

READ MORE...
 
48    SOLD  
See More... 49  Bosquet, Ém. TRAITÉ THÉORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DE L'ART DU RELIEUR.
Paris Librairie Polytechnique, Baudry et Cie 1890 8vo. later half red calf with marbled paper covered boards, five raised bands, top edge gilt with original paper wrappers bound-in (a signed binding by Zaehnsdorf). viii, 322, (2) pages
First edition (Brenni, A Guide to Bookbinding Literature 71). Contenant: la Brochure dans ses rapports avec la relilure, la Cartonnage la Reliure en tous genres, l'Emboitage, la Dorure sur cuir et sur tissues, a la Main et au Balancier, la dorure et l'ornamentation des Tranches, la Marbrure le Lavage, le nettoyage, l'encollage et la reparation des livres et éstampes accompagne d'une notice sur le Cuir cisele et burine. Illustrated with sixteen full page plates of bookbinding equipment and binding facsimiles and 71 engraved figures in text. Glossary. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Rubbing along front hinge.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 72008

READ MORE...
 
50    SOLD  

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 11

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home