View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Catalogue: CATALOGUE 292
 
Displaying 1-25 of 267

CATALOGUE 292
 
   
Sort By :

Search within catalogue
CATALOGUE 292

The Reference Library of the Zaehnsdorf Company

Jump to catalogue number:
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 11

 
1    SOLD  
See More... 2  Adam, Paul DER BUCHEINBAND, SEINE TECHNIK UND SEINE GESCHICHTE.
Leipzig Verlag von E.A. Seemann 1890 8vo. contemporary half leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands, all edges marbled with original paper wrappers bound-in. (vi), 280, (2) pages.
First edition (S-K 1817). An important bookbinding manual written by this famous German binder. Separate sections on techniques, gold tooling, different styles of binding, etc. Accompanied by 194 illustrations some in a separate color. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Rubbed along hinges and raised bands.
Price: $ 425.00 other currencies Order nr. 72484

READ MORE...
See More... 3  Adam, Paul "DER ORIENTALISCHE BUCHEINBAND."
1888 4to. contemporary half red calf with pastepaper covered boards, original paper wrappers bound-in. pp.63-75.
An article in Kunstgewerbeblatt 4, 1888 (S-K 3275). Seven bindings are illustrated. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. An interleaved copy. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 102480

READ MORE...
 
4    SOLD  
 
5    SOLD  
 
6    SOLD  
See More... 7  Adam, Paul UEBER GESCHNITTENES LEDER, MIT LICHTDRUCK (TAFEL XIII) UND 4 ABBILDUNGEN.
1889 small 4to. contemporary half red calf with pastepaper-covered boards. p. 274-283.
An article removed from Zeitschrift für Christliche Kunst, No. 9, 1889. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 102481

READ MORE...
 
8    SOLD  
 
9    SOLD  
 
10    SOLD  
See More... 11  ARTS & CRAFTS. PORTFOLIO. VOLUME TWO.
12 broadsides. N.P. n.p. 1904- 4to. cloth portfolio with cloth ties.
Cloth portfolio containing a number of large foldout broadsides: Supplement B, December, 1904; Supplement A, January, 1905; Supplement B, January, 1905; Supplement A, February 1905; Supplement B, February 1905; Supplement A, March 1905; Supplement B, March 1905; Supplement A, April 1905; Supplement B, April 1905; Supplement A, May 1905; Supplement B, May 1905, February, 1906. Each broadside contains design ideas. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Tears along some folds. Portfolio spine is age darkened.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 102477

READ MORE...
See More... 12  Aveling, S.T. HERALDRY, ANCIENT AND MODERN, INCLUDING BOUTELL'S HERALDRY, EDITED AND REVISED, WITH ADDITIONS.
London W.W. Gibbings 1892 8vo. later cloth, top edge gilt. xx, 428 pages.
Second edition. With 488 illustrations. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Covers faded.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 102347

READ MORE...
See More... 13  Ballhorn, Friedrich (compiler) ALPHABETE ORIENTALISCHER UND OCCIDENTALISCHER SPRACHEN.
Achte Vermehrte Auflage. Leipzig F. A. Brockhaus 1859 large 8vo. contemporary half red calf, marbled paper covered boards with original paper wrappers bound-in. 48 pages
Written in German. With an index. Contains writing systems, complete with descriptions, pronunciations, etc. A useful linguistic resource, covering the languages of western and northern Asia, Scandinavia and northern Europe, and some Mediterranean languages. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Wear along hinges and spine ends.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 101996

READ MORE...
See More... 14  (Barlow, Francis) Hodnett, Edward FRANCIS BARLOW, FIRST MASTER OF ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION
London Scolar Press 1978 small 4to. cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket. 237 pages.
First edition. Study of this seventeenth century English book illustrator. Contains over 100 reproductions of his illustrations. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 53035

READ MORE...
See More... 15  Batho, Edith C. and Bonamy Dobree THE VICTORIANS AND AFTER, 1830-1914.
With a Chapter on the Economic Background by Guy Chapman. London The Cresset Press (1950) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 360 pages.
Second edition, revised. A study of the literature of the period. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 43671

READ MORE...
 
16    SOLD  
See More... 17  (Bookbinding) BEAUX LIVRES MODERNES, RELIURES D'ART. ALBUM DES RELIURES.
(Paris) M. Delestre 1907 small 4to. contemporary cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. 40 leaves.
Auction sale from December 4, 1907 (Blogie p.263 who references this album of bindings). An album of illustrations of the bookbindings appearing in an upcoming auction sale. Forty modern French bindings illustrated in black-and-white. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 102478

READ MORE...
 
18    SOLD  
See More... 19  Beethoven, Ludwig van LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN'S WERKE. VOLLSTÄNDIGE KRITISCH DURCHGESEHENE ÜBERALL BERECHTIGTE AUSGABE... SERIE 7. TRIOS FÜR VIOLINE, ...
Stimmen 54-58. Leipzig Breitkopf und Hartel n.d. (circa 1850s) 4to. contemporary red calf with marbled paper covered boards, all edges gilt. Individually paginated with title page.
Includes the first four trios and his Serenade. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Wear along hinges.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 102458

READ MORE...
See More... 20  Berjeau, J. Ph. (editor) BOOK-WORM (first two volumes) then THE BOOKWORM, A LITERARY AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW, EDITED AND ILLUSTRATED BY J. PH. BERJEAU (THE)
Four volumes (of five total). London Book-Worm 1867-1871 tall 8vo. contemporary half blue calf with marbled paper covered boards, top edges gilt (signed bindings by Zaehnsdorf). iv,188; iv,188; iv,188; iv,188 pages.
Ulrich & Kup p.17. Volumes two to five (of five total published). "A scholarly digest of bibliographical information. Significant notes on early printing and illustration." From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 600.00 other currencies Order nr. 102486

READ MORE...
See More... 21  Berthollet, M. ELEMENTS OF THE ART OF DYEING.
Translated from the French by William Hamilton, M.D. Two volumes bound in one. London Stephen Couchman for J. Johnson 1791 thick 8vo. modern leather spine with original marbled paper covered boards and leather tips, red leather spine label. xxxvii,302; v,385 pages.
First edition in English. Folding engraved plate of dyeing apparatus to volume two. Berthollet (1748-1822) was a noted chemist in France and collaborated with Lavoisier on his pioneering chemical nomenclature. He was appointed inspector of dye works and director of the Manufacture Nationale des Gobelins in 1784. He wrote this important treatise on dyeing in French in 1791; the British edition appeared in the same year as the French. Other editions appeared over the years. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Covers rubbed with some wear at tips.
Price: $ 2,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 102216

READ MORE...
See More... 22  Bevan, G. Phillips (editor) BRITISH MANUFACTURING INDUSTRIES
London Edward Stanford 1877 small 8vo. contemporary half red calf with marbled paper covered boards, top edge gilt. vi, 222 pages.
Second edition. Sections on papermaking by Prof. Archer, printing by Joseph Hatton, bookbinding by H. Freeman Wood, engraving by Samuel Davenport, photography by P. Le neve Foster and toys by George C.T. Bartley. Some illustrations. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Spine covering rubbed with some wear through.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 1483

READ MORE...
See More... 23  BIBLIOGRAPHER, A JOURNAL OF BOOK-LORE (THE)
Six volumes. London Elliot Stock 1881-1884 4to. later quarter calf with cloth covered boards, top edges gilt.
Ulrich & Kup p.146. The complete set of this periodical under this title. Hundreds of articles on bookselling, printing, collecting, and bibliography. This magazine was continued as Book Lore. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Beautifully preserved set.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 24175

READ MORE...
 
24    SOLD  
 
25    SOLD  

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 11

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home